Privacy policy, Cookies and Disclaimer

HI4U (Health Insights 4U Ltd) recognises that the privacy and security of your personal information is of the utmost importance. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users

In this policy we explain how we will handle your personal data.

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.

1.     What sort of personal data do we collect?

  • Information that you provide to us by phone, online, email, post or social media such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, and feedback given to us by phone, email, post or when you communicate with HI4U via social media
  • Information about your marketing preferences
  • Your account login details, including your user name and
  • Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect

children’s data online

2.     Legal basis for processing your personal information

Whenever we process your personal information, we need to have a legal basis for processing your personal information. The different legal bases we rely on are:

  • Consent

We will only collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when ticking a box to receive emails.

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make it clear to you which data

is necessary in connection with a particular service.

2.2 Contractual obligations

In certain situations, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. This may be to contact you in regard to an order you

have placed or to post an item to your home address if that is what you have requested.

2.3  Legal obligations

There are occasions where the law requires that we may need to collect and process your data. For example, where criminal activity relating to HI4U.

2.4  Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we may require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

2.5  Legal obligation

HI4U is required to process your personal information by law

3.   How do we use your personal data?

  • To provide our products and services to you

We need to use your personal information to make our products and services available to you when ordering through HI4U online. We need your details to provide you with any of our products and services, including processing payments and posting the products (if requested). Card details that are entered into our website are tokenised by our payment service provider and HI4U does not have any visibility of the card details. Customers are only charged for their products at the point of despatch.

3.2    Contacting you

We may need to use your personal information to contact you, this may in relation to a product and service update, feedback or marketing purposes

3.3    For safety and security

We use your personal information to provide a safe and secure environment for our customers and employees. To ensure a safe environment we monitor online behaviour and conduct checks to help us ensure our customers are genuine and to prevent fraud.

3.4    Marketing and advertising:

We use your personal information to provide relevant marketing communications relating to our products and services and to conduct marketing research within HI4U.

3.5  Data Analysis:

We may use your personal information to improve your shopping experience with HI4U.

4.   How long will we keep your personal data?

HI4U will retain your personal data in accordance with law and relevant regulations and will store the data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose it was collected. The period for which we keep your personal information will be determined by the purpose for which we are using the information, the potential risk from any unauthorised use or disclose, the sensitivity of the information and our legal and regulatory obligations.

5.   Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties, in which we have agreements with to ensure that:

  • They may only use your data for the exact purpose specified by
  • We only give them the data they need for this specific
  • They delete or make anonymous any personal data when they stop working with

We will only share data with third parties for their own purposes and only if we have a legal basis for processing.

We may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity on our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.

We currently use the following companies who could process your personal data in line with our legal basis for processing your personal information:

  • Google

Google’s Privacy and Terms: https://policies.google.com/technologies

  • Payment card providers such as PayPal
  • Couriers, national and international (e.g. Royal Mail, DHL )

HI4U may contact you via email to invite you to review any services and/or products you received from us in order to collect your feedback and improve our services and products.

We may provide you with links to other websites. We cannot be held liable to you for any issues arising in connection with their content, services or use of your information. We recommend that you review the privacy policy on each website in order to understand how they might process your data.

6.     Keeping you informed about products and services

If you consent to HI4U sending you information about new books, products and services we would be delighted to do so.

We won’t send you marketing messages if you tell us not to but we will still need to send you occasional service-related messages especially where it relates to orders you may have placed with us.

7.     Providing your personal data to others

  • We may disclose transaction and correspondence data to our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a
  • Financial transactions relating to our website and services are handled by our payment services providers, PayPal. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at:

Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)

  1. Your rights
    • You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).
  • We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by
  • You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing
  • In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes

9.   How our providers use your personal data

When you apply for a product or service from one of our chosen providers, your data will be collected and used by them under the terms of their own separate privacy policies.

10. Contacting HI4U

If you have a question or a complaint about this policy, or the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by email ……………………………………………

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner. Go to ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.

11. Contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you are unhappy with the way we have handled your data or have not had a satisfactory response to your requests you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. www.ico.org.uk/concerns

If you live outside the UK, you have the right to contact the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

Disclaimers

Every effort is made to ensure that the information provided on this website, and in this Privacy Statement, is accurate and up-to-date, but no legal responsibility is accepted for any errors or omissions contained herein.

We cannot accept liability for the use made by you of the information on this website or in this Privacy Statement, neither do we warrant that the supply of the information will be uninterrupted. All material accessed or downloaded from this website is obtained at your own risk. It is your responsibility to use appropriate anti- virus software.

This Privacy Statement applies solely to the data collected by us, and therefore does not also apply to data collected by third party websites and services that are not under our control. Furthermore, we cannot be held responsible for the Privacy

Statements on third party websites, and we advise users to read these carefully before registering any personal data.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

HI4U uses cookies for essential operations and to track the behaviour patterns of visitors to this website. We also use cookies for marketing and advertising.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

How can I control the cookie preferences?

All computers have the ability to automatically accept or decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which determines how to deal with cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, your experience on our website will be greatly restricted. You can manage your cookies preferences by clicking on the “Settings” button and enabling or disabling the cookie categories on the popup according to your preferences.

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Manage consent” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

While you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to browse much of our web site or to access many of our services, you must have cookies enabled if you wish to shop online or access any areas reserved for registered users.

You can find out more about the way cookies work on http://www.cookiecentral.com

Policy Change:

This notice was updated in January 2023